česky | English

the jacobin | recordings

YEAR CONDUCTOR           SOLOISTS      ORCHESTRA / CHOIR LABEL / NOTE
1947 Frantisek Dyk Karel Kalas (Count Vilem)
Vaclav Bednar (Bohus)
Theodor Srubar (Adolf)
Ludmila Cervinkova (Julie)
Jaroslav Veverka (Filip)
Antonin Votava (Jiri)
Karel Hruska (Benda)
Stefa Petrova (Terinka)
Marie Cyterakova (Lotinka)
Prague Radio Orchestra and Choir unpublished
1952 Kurt Tenner Walter Berry (Count Vilem)
  Andreas Agrelli (Bohus)
 Franz Fuchs (Adolf)
 Trude Arthold (Julie)
 Leo Heppe (Filip)
 Waldemar Kmentt (Jiri)
 Fritz Uhl (Benda)
 Gisela Rathauscher (Terinka)
 Naidic Susanne (Lotinka)

Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra

Vienna Tonkunstler Choir

Archipel

sung
in German

1964 Jan Hus Tichy Richard Novak (Count Vilem)
Jindrich Jindrak (Bohus)
Antonin Svorc (Adolf)
Milada Subrtova (Julie)
Karel Berman (Filip)
Oldrich Spisar (Jiri)
Antonin Votava (Benda)
Helena Tattermuschova (Terinka)
Marie Ovcacikova (Lotinka)
Prague Radio Orchestra and Choir  unpublished
1974 Frantisek Jilek  Josef Klan (Count Vilem)
Rene Tucek (Bohus)
Eduard Hrubes (Adolf)
Gita Abrahamova-Hagarova (Julie)
Richard Novak (Filip)
Vilem Pribyl (Jiri)
Zdenek Sousek (Benda)
Anna Kratochvilova (Terinka)
Anna Barova (Lotinka)

Brno State Theatre Orchestra
 

Czech Radio Choir

unpublished
1977 Jiri Pinkas Karel Prusa (Count Vilem)
Vaclav Zitek (Bohus)
Rene Tucek (Adolf)
Marcela Machotkova (Julie)
Karel Berman (Filip)
Vilem Pribyl (Jiri)
Beno Blachut (Benda)
Daniela Sounova (Terinka)
Ivana Mixova (Lotinka)

Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra

Kuhn Mixed Choir

Children's Choir Kanitlena

Supraphon
2001 Alexandre Voloschuk Valentin Pivovarov (Count Vilem)
Markus Werba (Bohus)
Alessandro Grato (Adolf)
Tatiana Monogarova (Julie)
Mirco Palazzi (Filip)
Michal Lehotsky (Jiri)
Alasdair Elliot (Benda)
Mariana Panova (Terinka)
Rebecca Sharp (Lotinka) 

National Philharmonic Orchestra of Belarus

Wexford Festival Opera Choir

Fone
2003 Gerd Albrecht  Mark Holland (Count Vilem)
Marcin Bronikowski (Bohus)
Christoph Stephinger (Adolf)
Andrea Dankova (Julie)
Peter Mikulas (Filip)
Michal Lehotsky (Jiri)
Eberhard Francesco Lorenz (Benda)
Livia Aghova (Terinka)
Mechthild Georg (Lotinka) 

Cologne
West German Radio
Symphony Orchestra

and Choir

Prague Chamber Choir

Orfeo
         

► Information about the work / ► informace o díle