česky | English

rusalka | recordings

YEAR CONDUCTOR  SOLOISTS ORCHESTRA / CHOIR LABEL / NOTE
1948 Joseph Keilberth Elfriede Trotschel (Rusalka)
  Gottlob Frick(The Water Sprite)
  Helmut Schindler (The Prince)
  Helena Rott (The Witch)
  Ruth Lange (The Foreign Princess)
  Eva Fleischhauer (1st Wood Nymph)
Edith Hellriegel (2nd Wood Nymph)
Kate Hofgen (3rd Wood Nymph)
Erich Zimmermann (The Gamekeeper)
Lisa Otto (The Turnspit)
Kurt Preuss (The Hunter)

 Staatskapelle Dresden

Dresden State Opera Choir

Profil

sung in German

shortened version

1952 Jaroslav Krombholc Ludmila Cervinkova (Rusalka)
  Eduard Haken (The Water Sprite)
Beno Blachut (The Prince)
  Marta Krasova (The Witch)
Marie Podvalova (The Foreign Princess)
Maria Tauberova (1st Wood Nymph)
Miloslava Fidlerova (2nd Wood Nymph)
Vera Krilova (3rd Wood Nymph)
Jiri Joran (The Gamekeeper)
Ludmila Hanzalikova(The Turnspit)
Premysl Koci (The Hunter) 
Prague National Theatre Orchestra and Choir Supraphon
1953 Frantisek Dyk Maria Tauberova (Rusalka)
Karel Kalas (The Water Sprite)
Beno Blachut (The Prince)
Ludmila Hanzalikova (The Witch)
Milada Jiraskova (1st Wood Nymph)
Gabriela Najmanova(2nd Wood Nymph)
Dagmar Linhartova (3rd Wood Nymph)
Karel Leiss (The Gamekeeper)
Stefa Petrova (The Turnspit)
Borek Rujan (The Hunter) 
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir

Radioservis

sung in Esperanto

shortened version

1954 Felix Prohaska Eleanor Schneider (Rusalka)
Walter Berry (The Water Sprite)
Waldemar Kmentt (The Prince)
Hilde Rossl-Majdan (The Witch)
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir

 Walhall

sung in German

shortened version

1961 Zdenek Chalabala Milada Subrtova (Rusalka)
Eduard Haken (The Water Sprite)
Ivo Zidek (The Prince)
Marie Ovcacikova (The Witch)
Alena Mikova (The Foreign Princess)
Jadwiga Wysoczanska (1st Wood Nymph)
Eva Hlobilova (2nd Wood Nymph)
Vera Krilova (3rd Wood Nymph)
Jiri Joran (The Gamekeeper)
Ivana Mixova (The Turnspit)
Vaclav Bednar (The Hunter) 
Prague National Theatre Orchestra and Choir  Supraphon
1962 Robert Brock Maria Croonen (Rusalka)
Eduard Haken (The Water Sprite)
Rolf Apreck (The Prince)
Ruth Schob-Lipka (The Witch)
Elisabeth Rose (The Foreign Princess)
Hella Jansen (1st Wood Nymph)
Christel Oehlmann (2nd Wood Nymph)
Hanna Schmoock (3rd Wood Nymph)
Jiri Bar (The Gamekeeper)
Sylvia Pawlik (The Turnspit)
Guntfried Speck (The Hunter)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir unpublished
1971 Arthur Apelt Elka Mitzewa (Rusalka)
Theo Adam (The Water Sprite)
Peter Bindszus (The Prince)
Annelies Burmeister (The Witch)
(The Foreign Princess)
(1st Wood Nymph)
(2nd Wood Nymph)
(3rd Wood Nymph)
(The Gamekeeper)
(The Turnspit)
(The Hunter) 

Staatskapelle Berlin

Berlin State Opera Choir

 Berlin Classics

highlights

1975 Peter Schneider Hildegard Behrens (Rusalka)
Malcolm Smith (The Water Sprite)
Werner Gotz (The Prince)
Gwynn Cornell (The Witch)
Hana Svobodova-Janku (The Foreign Princess)
Reingard Didusch (1st Wood Nymph)
Patricia Parker (2nd Wood Nymph)
Keiko Yano (3rd Wood Nymph)
Robert Hoyem (The Gamekeeper)
Brigitte Durrier (The Turnspit)
Peter-Christoph Runge (The Hunter) 

Düsseldorf Symphony Orchestra

German Opera on the Rhine Choir

 Gala

sung in German

live recording

1976 Bohumil Gregor Teresa Stratas (Rusalka)
Wilard White (The Water Sprite)
Ivo Zidek (The Prince)
Gwendolyn Killebrew (The Witch)
Gwendolyn Killebrew (The Foreign Princess)
Ans Philippo (1st Wood Nymph)
Roberta Alxander (2nd Wood Nymph)
Marianne Dieleman (3rd Wood Nymph)
Nico Boer (The Gamekeeper)
Angela Bello (The Turnspit)
Fons van Zijl (The Hunter) 
Netherlands Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Opera D'oro,
Bella Voce

live recording

1982-
1983
Vaclav Neumann Gabriela Benackova (Rusalka)
Richard Novak (The Water Sprite)
Wiesław Ochman (The Prince)
Vera Soukupova (The Witch)
Drahomira Drobkova (The Foreign Princess)
Jana Jonasova (1st Wood Nymph)
Daniela Sounova (2nd Wood Nymph)
Anna Barova (3rd Wood Nymph)
Rene Tucek (The Gamekeeper)
Jirina Markova (The Turnspit)
Rene Tucek (The Hunter) 

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Prague Philharmonic Choir

Supraphon

without cuts

1987 Vaclav Neumann Gabriela Benackova (Rusalka)
Yevgeny Nesterenko (The Water Sprite)
Peter Dvorsky (The Prince)
Eva Randova (The Witch)
Eva Randova (The Foreign Princess)
Margaretha Hintermeier (1st Wood Nymph)
Noriko Sasaki (2nd Wood Nymph)
Gabriele Sima (3rd Wood Nymph)
Alexander Maly (The Hunter) 
Vienna State Opera Orchestra and Choir

Orfeo

shortened version

live recording

1997 Alexander
Rahbari
Ursula Furi-Bernhard (Rusalka)
Marcello Rosca (The Water Sprite)
Walter Coppola (The Prince)
Nelly Boschkowa (The Witch)
Tiziana Sojat (The Foreign Princess)
Tamara Felbinger (1st Wood Nymph)
Vesna Odoran (2nd Wood Nymph)
Martina Gojceta (3rd Wood Nymph)
Zeljco Grofelnik (The Gamekeeper)
Martina Zadro (The Turnspit)
Vitomir Marof (The Hunter) 

Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra

Academic Choir "Ivan Goran Kovacic"

Discover,
 Brilliant
Classics
1998 Charles Mackerras Renee Fleming (Rusalka)
Franz Hawlata (The Water Sprite)
Ben Heppner (The Prince)
Dolora Zajick (The Witch)
Eva Urbanova (The Foreign Princess)
Livia Aghova (1st Wood Nymph)
Dana Buresova (2nd Wood Nymph)
Hana Minutillo (3rd Wood Nymph)
Ivan Kusnjer (The Gamekeeper)
Zdena Kloubova (The Turnspit)
Ivan Kusnjer (The Hunter) 

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Kuhn Mixed Choir

Decca

without cuts

2007 Richard Hicox Cheryl Baker (Rusalka)
Bruce Martin (The Water Sprite)
Rosario La Spina (The Prince)
Anne-Marie Owens (The Witch)
Elizabeth Whitehouse (The Foreign Princess)
Sarah Crane (1st Wood Nymph)
Taryn Fiebig (2nd Wood Nymph)
Dominica Matthews (3rd Wood Nymph)
Barry Ryan (The Gamekeeper)
Sian Pendry (The Turnspit)
Barry Ryan (The Hunter) 

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Australian Opera Chorus

Chandos
2009 Jiri Belohlavek Ana Maria Martinez (Rusalka)
Mischa Schelomianski (The Water Sprite)
Brandon Jovanovich (The Prince)
Larissa Diadkova (The Witch)
Tatiana Pavlovskaya (The Foreign Princess)
Natasha Jouhl (1st Wood Nymph)
Barbara Senator (2nd Wood Nymph)
Elodie Mechain (3rd Wood Nymph)
Alasdair Elliott (The Gamekeeper)
Diana Axentii (The Turnspit)
John Mackenzie (The Hunter) 

London Philharmonic Orchestra

The Glyndebourne Chorus

Glyndebourne

live recording

2011 Franz Welser-Möst Camilla Nylund (Rusalka)
Alan Held (The Water Sprite)
Piotr Beczala (The Prince)
Birgit Remmert (The Witch)
Emily Magee (The Foreign Princess)
Anna Prohaska (1st Wood Nymph)
Stephanie Atanasov (2nd Wood Nymph)
Hannah Esther Minutillo (3rd Wood Nymph)
Adam Plachetka (The Gamekeeper)
Eva Liebau (The Turnspit)
Daniel Schmutzhard (The Hunter) 

The Cleveland Orchestra

Vienna State Opera Choir

Orfeo

live recording

         

► Information about the work / ► informace o díle